Renew-IT: Privacy Policy
Effective: February 2018


  1. 1. Renew-IT complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and endeavours to protect the privacy of “personal information”.
  2. 2. “Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable;whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Collection of Personal Information

  1. 1. We may collect personal information about an individual in the course of ordinary business; including but not limited to online enquiries, telephone conferences, emails correspondence, tax invoicing and collection of used IT assets.
  2. 2. This information will only be collected where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.
  3. 3. Examples of situations where personal information will be collected include:
    1. a. Collecting personal information from clients in order to allow us to keep proper records.
    2. b. Collecting personal information from persons who enter into agreements, transactions or any other arrangement or engagement with our company for the purpose of attending to same.
    3. c. Collecting courier information for the purpose of tracking orders as part of our quality assurance process.
  4. 6. Examples of the types of information that we may collect and store include:
    1. a. Name
    2. b. Email address
    3. c. Residential / business / shipping / mailing / other address
    4. d. Fax number
    5. e. Information about assets
    6. f. Information from enquiries
    7. g. Credit card and bank account information
    8. h. Communication between Renew-IT and an individual
  5. 7. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and will collect personal information about an individual only from the individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.
  6. 8. We do not collect any information or data that is stored in the assets which we data wipe.
  7. 9. We will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. This also applies to personal information that we use or discloses, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, and its relevancy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

  1. 10. We will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for a reasonably expected secondary purpose that relates to the primary purpose.
  2. 11. Personal information may be used for our own marketing purposes, including suggesting our services to a client in relation to any other assets they wish to buy or sell. We may also use personal information obtained in order to assess the efficacy of our marketing from time to time.
  3. 12. We will also use or disclose information in accordance with our legal obligations, or for any purpose for which an individual has consented to.
  4. 13. We are unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.
  5. 14. We will not disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing.

Security of Personal Information

  1. 15. We protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure. All personal information is secured in files, computer systems, locked facilities and secure servers. Our offices are securely locked and protected after hours.

Access to Personal Information

  1. 16. An individual or organization may request access to any personal information we hold about them.
  2. 17. We will consider this request, but may refuse to provide access where:
    1. a. We reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or
    2. b. Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or
    3. c. The request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
    4. d. The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us or the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
    5. e. Giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
    6. f. Giving access would be unlawful; or
    7. g. Denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
    8. h. Both of the following apply:
      1. 1. We have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in;
      2. 2. Giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or
    9. i. Giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
    10. j. Giving access would reveal evaluative information generated by our firm in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.
    11. k. Giving access would breach our fiduciary duties, or any other duty.
  3. 18. We will provide written reasons in the event that we deny access.
  4. 19. We endeavour to respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.
  5. 20. Requests for access to personal information must be made in writing.
  6. 21. We will require identification and may ask the enquiring individual or organisation to pay our reasonable costs and expenses that we incur in complying with their request.

Correcting Personal Information

  1. 22. We will take reasonable steps to correct personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or if the individual asks us to correct the information.

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

  1. 23. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice being made.

Questions, Concerns or Complaints

  1. 24. Please contact our office should you have any questions regarding our privacy policy. Similarly, please do not hesitate to contact us should you have any concerns or complaints and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) s 6

Australian Privacy Principles sub-cl 6.2.